Egypt at its Origins
The Fourth International Conference on Predynastic & Early Dynastic Egypt
July 26-July 30, 2011

HOME

Program
Abstracts
Themes
Proceedings
Committee
Useful Links

HOSTED BY:

The Metropolitan Museum
of Art
&
The Institute of Fine Arts,
New York University

PROGRAM

To download the full conference program with abstracts, click here [PDF].

MONDAY, July 25

2:30-5:00 PM Registration at 81st Entrance (ground level to left of main entrance at 82nd St.) of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Please use this entrance during the conference to speed your entry into the museum for prompt arrival for the start of each day.

TUESDAY, July 26

9:30-10:00 Arrival to Conference and seating in Grace Rainey Rogers Auditorium

10:00-10:30 Welcome to Egypt at Its Origins: The Fourth International Conference on Predynastic and Early Dynastic Egypt
Diana Craig PATCH, Department of Egyptian Art, The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Matthew Douglas ADAMS, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University

Welcome to The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Carrie Rebora BARRATT, Associate Director for Collections and Administration

Opening Remarks
Mr. Atif Abu EL DAHAB, Deputy Head of the Pharaonic Sector,
Ministry of State for Antiquities

Reports on Tell el-Farkha

10:30-10:50 Krzysztof M. CIAŁOWICZ
Beginnings of the Naqadan Occupation of the Nile Delta: A View from Tell el-Farkha

10:50-11:10 Piotr KOŁODZIEJCZYK
The Nile Delta Before the Naqadans: Cultural Sequence and Development of Lower Egyptian Community.

11:10-11:30 Mariusz A. JUCHA
The Northeastern Part of the Nile Delta During the Naqada III Period

11:30-11:50 Marek CHŁODNICKI
Beginnings of Mudbrick Architecture in Egypt: A Case Study from Tell el-Farkha

11:50-12:10 BREAK
Coffee and tea in the Department of Egyptian Art’s Special Exhibition gallery across from Grace Rainey Rogers Auditorium

12:10-12:30 Joanna DĘBOWSKA-LUDWIN
Early Egyptian Niche Architecture from the Perspective of Tell el- Farkha

12:30-12:50 Michał KURZYK
The Egyptian Bone and Ivory Artifacts from Tell el-Farkha

12:50-1:10 Agnieszka MACZYNSKA
Naqadan-Lower Egyptian Interactions During the Fourth Millennium BCE: A Comparative Study of Pottery from the Sites in Adaïma and Tell el-Farkha from the Naqada II Period

1:10-2:20 LUNCH

2:20-2:40 Grzegorz PRYC
Stone Vessels from Tell el-Farkha: Materials and Forms Reports on Rock Art and Desert Sites

Reports on Rock Art and Desert Sites

2:40-3:00 John C. DARNELL
Divine Navigation in the Desert: Recently Discovered Rock Art Tableaux in the Western Desert and the Origins of the Royal Ritualist in the Egyptian Temple

3:00-3:20 Stan HENDRICKX, John C. DARNELL, Maria Carmela GATTO, and Merel EYCKERMAN
The Dynasty 0 Rock Art Complex at Nag‘ el-Hamdulab (Aswan, Egypt)

3:20-3:40 BREAK
Coffee and tea in the Department of Egyptian Art’s Special Exhibition gallery across from Grace Rainey Rogers Auditorium

3:40-4:00 Deborah DARNELL
Life, Death, and the Divine in the Rayayna Desert

4:00-4:20 Frank FÖRSTER and Heiko RIEMER
Wadi Sura: The Origins of Ancient Egyptian Mythology and Symbolism in the Western Desert?

WEDNESDAY, July 27

9:30-10:00 Arrival to conference and seating in Grace Rainey Rogers Auditorium

Reports on Objects and Iconography

10:00-10:20 Diana Craig PATCH
A Rare Female Figurine

10:20-10:40 Bruce WILLIAMS
Tracing Institutional Development Before Detailed Records

10:40-11:00 Merel EYCKERMAN and Stan HENDRICKX
Naqada I-Early Naqada II Decorated Rhomboid Palettes: A Neglected Iconographic Source

11:00-11:20 BREAK
Coffee and tea in the Department of Egyptian Art’s Special Exhibition gallery across from Grace Rainey Rogers Auditorium

Varia

11:20-11:40 Alain ANSELIN
Sociological Aspects of the Development of Phonetic Writing in Predynastic Inscriptions and Potmarks

11:40-12:00 Marcin CZARNOWICZ
A New Look at the Copper Trade During the Early Dynastic Period

12:00-12:20 Marcelo CAMPAGNO
Kinship, Sacred Leadership, and Conditions for the Emergence of the Egyptian State

12:20-12:40 Angela LA LOGGIA
Egyptian Construction in the Early Dynastic Period

12:40-3:00 LUNCH and travel to Brooklyn

3:00-5:00 PM Welcome to the Brooklyn Museum by Dr. Edward Bleiberg, Curator of Egyptian, Classical, and Ancient Near Eastern Art and Managing Curator of Ancient Egyptian, African, and Asian Art
departments. Afternoon tea and an opportunity to view the Egyptian Art collection of the Brooklyn Museum.

[You may choose to join a group traveling to the Brooklyn Museum or travel independently using instructions in your registration packet.]

THURSDAY, July 28

7:50 AM Trip to Philadelphia to view the collection of the University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology. Upon arrival there will be a reception of morning tea and coffee. In
addition to access to the Egyptian Galleries, the Curator-in- Charge, Dr. David P. Silverman and Associate Curators Dr. Josef W. Wegner and Dr. Jennifer Houser Wegner, are making available to the members a group of Predynastic and Early Dynastic objects not currently on view.

[Meet in front of The Metropolitan Museum to board buses to Philadelphia. You must have your ticket and be on time because the buses cannot park long on Fifth Avenue.]

4:45 PM Buses leave UPM to return to Metropolitan Museum of Art

FRIDAY, July 29

9:30-10:00 Arrival to conference and seating in Grace Rainey Rogers Auditorium

10:00-10:10 E. Christiana KÖHLER
The Relative Chronology of the Egyptian Nile Valley – an Update (brief announcement)

Reports on Hierakonpolis

10:10-10:30 Renée FRIEDMAN
Excavations at Hierakonpolis HK6: The Tomb 16 Complex.

10:30-10:50 Xavier DROUX
The Nilotic Fauna in Light of New Discoveries at Hierakonpolis

10:50-11:10 Sean DOUGHERTY
The Burnt Human Remains from the Elite Cemetery at Hierakonpolis

11:10-11:30 Masahiro BABA
Recent Excavations at HK11C, Hierakonpolis

11:30-11: 50 BREAK
Coffee and tea in the Department of Egyptian Art’s Special Exhibition gallery across from Grace Rainey Rogers Auditorium

11:50-12:10 Izumi H. TAKAMIYA
A Heating Installation and a Granary at Hierakonpolis Locality HK24B

12:10-12:30 Fred HARDTKE
Occupation and Settlement at Hierakonpolis: A Rock Art Perspective

12:30-12:50 Branislav ANĐELKOVIC
The Molding Power of Ideology: Political Transformations of Predynastic Egypt

12:50-2:00 LUNCH

Reports on Lower Egyptian and Nubian Sites

2:00-2:20 Béatrix MIDANT-REYNES
The Gezira Program: Human Occupation in the Nile Delta During the Fourth Millennium BCE. Archaeology and Environment: A View from Tell el-Iswid (Eastern Nile Delta)

2:20-2:40 Nathalie BUCHEZ
Tell el-Iswid South (Eastern Nile Delta): Predynastic Mudbrick Settlement Architecture

2:40-3:00 Gaëlle BRÉAND and Frédéric GUYOT
Tell El-Iswid South (Eastern Nile Delta): The Corpus of Lower Egyptian Cultures and Naqada III Pottery

3:00-3:20 BREAK
Coffee and tea in the Department of Egyptian Art’s Special Exhibition gallery across from Grace Rainey Rogers Auditorium

3:20-3:40 E. Christiana KÖHLER
Archaeological Evidence for Funerary Rituals in the Context of Early Dynastic Tombs at Helwan

3:40-4:00 Jane SMYTHE and Yann TRISTANT
Pottery and Objects from the M Cemetery at Abu Rawash

4:00-4:20 Alice STEVENSON
The A-Group Funerary Monuments of Tunqala West

5:00-7:00 Reception hosted by the Department of Egyptian Art in The Temple of Dendur in The Sackler Wing to celebrate the Fourth International Conference on Predynastic and Early Dynastic Egypt.

[Exit Grace Rainey Rogers and turn left. Continue straight through Gallery 123 and turn left to pass through the double brass doors.]

SATURDAY, July 30

9:30-10:00 Arrival to conference and seating in Grace Rainey Rogers
Auditorium

Reports on Abydos and Its Environs

10:00-10:20 Rita HARTMANN and Ulrich HARTUNG
Social and Gender-Specific Differentiation in Predynastic Cemetery U at Umm el-Qaab, Abydos

10:20-10:40 Günter DREYER
An Enigmatic Palette (MMA 28.9.8) and the Origin of the Horus Name

10:40-11:00 Vera MÜLLER
Evidence for Chests and Boxes from the Royal Tomb of Den at Abydos

11:00-11:20 Baruch BRANDL
The Sealings and the pr-wr Labels from the Tomb U-j at Umm el- Qaab, Abydos – Reconsidered

11:20-11:40 BREAK
Coffee and tea in the Department of Egyptian Art’s Special Exhibition gallery across from Grace Rainey Rogers Auditorium

11:40-12:00 Laurel D. BESTOCK and Christian M. KNOBLAUCH
The Origins of Royal Cult

12:00-12:20 Yaser Mahmoud HUSSEIN
The Brick Architecture of a New Tomb from the Early Dynastic Cemetery at South Abydos

12:20-12:40 Jane A. HILL
Imitations of Imports: Foreign Style Pottery of the el-Amra Settlement

12:40-2:00 LUNCH

Reports on Upper and Middle Egyptian Sites

2:00-2:20 David A. ANDERSON, Dustin PEASLEY, and Kyra KAERCHER
Pots of the Living: An Examination of the Ceramic Industry in the Predynastic Settlement at el-Mahâsna

2:20-2:40 Maria Carmela GATTO
Nag‘ el-Qarmila and the Periphery of the Naqada Culture

2:40-3:00 Colleen MANASSA
The Predynastic of the Third Upper Egyptian Nome: A View from Mo‘alla

3:00-3:20 Concluding remarks
Diana Craig PATCH and Matthew Douglas ADAMS